ALPHA LIPOIC ACID

Like it? Share it!



I moved to a new home! For the latest reviews, features, and more. Visit my new Health, Fitness, Beauty, and Lifestyle Blog: The Macho Mom



Enzyme that, when applied topically on skin, appears to be a very good antioxidant. Taken internally, alpha lipoic acid is a water- and fat-soluble antioxidant capable of regenerating other antioxidants, such as vitamins C and E. It is also believed to exert numerous soothing effects.

It’s clear from the research that alpha lipoic acid is a potent antioxidant, but it isn’t the only one; there are lots of great antioxidants for skin—in fact, there isn’t a lot of research on topical application of alpha lipoic acid.

Alpha lipoic acid is also known as thioctic acid; it’s extremely vulnerable to degradation by sunlight. Higher concentrations (5% or greater) are capable of causing a burning or stinging sensation on skin.

error: Content is protected !!