Paid Advertisement:
Lifestyle,  Travel Diaries

Different Types of Thailand Visas

Times are changing and now to travel to any destination in the world you need at least a visa, or you will be in trouble with the authorities. Travelling to Thailand is no exception. When visiting a foreign country, you need to know the nature of your visit and get the relevant visa. In Thailand, there are different types of visas, and each is designed to help your stay to be as flawless as possible.

Whether you are travelling by air, sea or any other means, a visa is one of the must-have documents. Once you have set foot in a foreign country and lack a valid permit the process to replace or apply for one can be very hectic and slow down whichever mission you were after. In Thailand, the authorities are very keen with visas, and it’s hard to get to the country without one unless you do it illegally in which you would land yourself in trouble. The following are some of the Thailand visas available;

Tourist visa

Thailand attracts many tourists from all over the world, and if you are visiting as one, the best choice for you is applying for a 60-day tourist visa to Thailand. Depending on how many you are the tourist visa can be either multiple or single entries. After the sixty days are over there is provision to extend it by thirty days through a visa run. However, after the sixty and the extra thirty days are over and wish to continue the validity of your visa you can do so by converting it to a Non-Immigrant Visa. This can be done by visiting the nearby city or a relevant country like Malaysia.

Non-immigrant visa

Unlike the tourist visa which can either be multiple or single entries, the non-immigrant visa is strictly single entry and is valid for 90 days after which there is an option for extension through visa run which can be done at the nearest city or country or the border. There is also a possibility to acquire a work permit as well as a bank account if interested. The good thing with a non-immigrant visa is that the visitor gets to stay for a more extended period and has the liberty to engage in other activities that don’t necessarily make him a tourist like pursuing their career.

One year non-immigrant visa

The non-immigrant visa supports the validity of a single entry visa for 90 days but can be renewed if the visitor is interested in extending his/her stay. On the other hand, a one-year non-immigrant visa is often used a Multiple Entry Visa to Thailand, and its validity runs for a full year. However, just like the non-immigrant visa, you are allowed to stay for 90 days per entry after which you are required to go to the border to get your visa stamped at the visa run. Therefore, throughout the year you will need at least three stamps to justify your stay in Thailand.

Marriage visa

Acquisition of a marriage visa is not a complicated process as many people think it is. Once you have met the Thai’s financial requirements you are set to complete the application process as the only thing that remains is getting married to a Thai national.

Retirement visa

Just like the marriage, a visa application of a retirement visa requires one to meet specific financial requirements and also be aged 50 years and above.

Both the marriage and retirement visa require one to apply for a non-immigrant visa then convert it to either one of the two. After that, you are eligible to stay in Thailand for a whole year without getting in trouble with the authorities. The two types of visa are the only ones that you can renew without necessary going to the border or leaving the kingdom at all.

Business visa

Thailand allows people to do business in the country as long as it’s legal. If you need to carry out any business in the state, you must apply for a business visa which is also referred to as a non-immigrant business visa. With the business visa you can still get a work permit as well as open a bank account in Thailand, but you will be required to do a visa run after every 90 days or risk its expiration.  

Permanent resident visa

Of all the Thailand visas this is the most crucial and requires one to meet some requirements. The eligibility to get a permanent resident visa requires one to have stayed in the country for at least three consecutive years. Within that period you need to stay using one year-visa extensions which will need to get stamped at the border or any other approval from the relevant Thai authorities.

There are other conditions to get this type of visa and one involves being married to a Thai for five years. In such a case you would need to earn at least 30,000 Baht/month, or the visa wouldn’t go through. Likewise, if you are single, you need to be making at least 80,000 Baht as your monthly income. To prove that its true you meet the above income requirements the process is simple and you only need to provide your tax statements for the required years. Once everything has been approved, you are set to receive your permanent resident visa and get to stay in Thailand for as long as you want.

In recent years Thailand has become one of the most prominent economic corridors and a big tourist attractor. The Thai government, as a result, has come up with the above types of visas to allow anyone who wishes to legally tour the country to do so without facing any compromises. It is paramount that one meets all the requirements or they would need to start the whole process all over a fresh if they had already traveled. The Thailand government using its embassies in different countries enables individuals to familiarize themselves with what is expected of them. Click here for assistance and get the evisa that you need.

 

 

 

 

 

I hope you enjoyed this post as much as I did writing it! Please show some love by leaving a comment, sharing this post, or

 

Recommend this article!
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •